Extraction Methods
0.63% Yield
When researchers optimized ultrasonic-assisted extraction of Ganoderma lucidum polysaccharides, the maximum yield was 0.63%. Traditional hot water extraction yielded 1.52% but with lower antioxidant activity. The extraction method matters far more than the ratio on the label.
Zheng et al., PLOS ONE, 2020
10 kg to 1 kg
what a 10:1 ratio means
26.3% Passed
reishi supplements matching labels
3 Methods
produce different compound profiles
Zheng et al., PLOS ONE, 2020
Pick up a mushroom supplement and there is a good chance the label says something like "10:1 extract" or "20:1 concentrated extract." The number sounds scientific. It suggests potency. A 10:1 must be ten times stronger than raw powder, right? Not necessarily. Extract ratios describe a manufacturing input, not a quality outcome. They tell you how much raw material went in, not what came out. For a breakdown of what other label claims actually mean, the mushroom label terms guide covers the full vocabulary. For a comparison of extracts versus whole powder, that gets its own deep dive.
Key Takeaways
- A 10:1 extract ratio means 10 kg of raw mushroom produced 1 kg of extract, but reveals nothing about which bioactive compounds survived the process
- Only 26.3% of reishi supplements tested in the U.S. matched their label claims for triterpenes and polysaccharides (Wu et al., Scientific Reports, 2017)
- Ultrasonic-assisted extraction of G. lucidum polysaccharides yielded 0.63% versus 1.52% for hot water extraction, but the ultrasonic extract had higher antioxidant activity (Zheng et al., PLOS ONE, 2020)
- Beta-glucan content varies several-fold across wild mushroom species — Tricholoma portentosum topped the Megazyme assay at 34.97 g per 100 g dry mass while species like Lactarius deliciosus topped the Congo red ranking at 17.11 g per 100 g, meaning starting material varies enormously before any extraction begins (Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., IJERPH, 2020)
- Pressurized water extraction at 200 degrees C yielded beta-glucan-enriched fractions from A. bisporus, L. edodes, and P. ostreatus whose composition shifted with both extraction temperature and mushroom species — the parameters, not the ratio, determined what came out (Palanisamy et al., Biotechnology Progress, 2014)
- MALDI-TOF profiling of five commercial mushroom supplements found qualitatively similar beta-(1,3)-glucan signatures but substantially different molecular weight distributions, highest in maitake and cordyceps — a dimension no extract ratio discloses (Lopez-Garcia et al., Food Chemistry, 2016)
What a 10:1 Extract Ratio Actually Means
The math is straightforward. A 10:1 extract ratio means 10 kilograms of raw mushroom material was processed to yield 1 kilogram of finished extract. A 20:1 means 20 kg in, 1 kg out. The number describes the concentration factor of the manufacturing process.
This ratio is calculated by weight of starting material divided by weight of final product. If a manufacturer starts with 100 kg of dried reishi fruiting bodies and produces 10 kg of extract powder, that is a 10:1 ratio. If the same 100 kg yields only 5 kg, that is a 20:1 ratio.
The ratio does not describe what happened between those two numbers. It says nothing about which compounds were targeted, what extraction solvent was used, what temperature the process ran at, or how long it lasted. Two manufacturers can both claim a 10:1 reishi extract while producing fundamentally different products.
Why Higher Ratios Do Not Mean Better Products
The assumption behind choosing a 20:1 over a 10:1 is that more concentration equals more potency. This logic has a problem: extraction is selective. Different solvents, temperatures, and durations pull different compounds out of mushroom tissue.
Fact Check
Does a higher extract ratio mean a stronger product?
The claim
“A 20:1 extract is twice as strong as a 10:1 extract, because twice as much raw mushroom went into every gram.”
Supplement marketing, where the ratio is often the largest number on the front of the label and the only concentration figure disclosed.
What research shows
MisleadingZheng et al. measured this directly in Ganoderma lucidum. Conventional hot water extraction produced a 1.52% polysaccharide yield; their optimized ultrasonic-assisted co-extraction produced only 0.63%. The lower-yielding process gave polysaccharides with higher DPPH radical scavenging and higher reducing power than the higher-yielding one. Yield and bioactivity moved in opposite directions.
This does not mean low yields are better either. It means yield and potency are independent variables. A ratio can only be read as a potency claim if the starting material, solvent, temperature, and resulting compound levels are held constant — and a label that discloses only the ratio has told you none of them.
Zheng et al., PLOS ONE, 2020 [ref 1]
Zheng, Zhang, and Liu compared three extraction approaches for Ganoderma lucidum in 2020.[1] Traditional hot water extraction yielded 1.52% polysaccharides. Ethanol maceration yielded 0.59% triterpenoids. Their optimized ultrasonic-assisted co-extraction (UACE) yielded 0.63% polysaccharides and 0.38% triterpenoids simultaneously. The UACE polysaccharides showed higher antioxidant activity than the hot water extract polysaccharides despite being produced at a lower yield. A lower-yielding process produced a more bioactive product.
Pan and colleagues found similar variability when optimizing Ganoderma lucidum polysaccharide extraction in 2013.[2] Using response surface methodology, they determined optimal conditions of 230 minutes at 95 degrees C with five extraction cycles, achieving a predicted polysaccharide yield of 1.45%. Changing any single variable (shorter time, lower temperature, fewer cycles) changed both the yield and the biological activity of the resulting extract. The polysaccharides they obtained altered cytokine profiles in gastric cancer model rats, reducing IL-6 and TNF-alpha while increasing IL-2, IL-4, and IL-10.
Zheng, Zhang & Liu (2020) · PLOS ONE
- Population
- Dried Ganoderma lucidum, milled to 40 mesh — a laboratory extraction study, not a human trial
- Intervention
- Optimized ultrasonic-assisted co-extraction (UACE): 210 W, 80 degrees C, 50 mL/g liquid-to-solid, 100 min, 50% aqueous ethanol
- Comparator
- Conventional hot water extraction for polysaccharides and conventional ethanol maceration for triterpenoids
- Finding
- UACE yielded 0.63% polysaccharides and 0.38% triterpenoids simultaneously, against 1.52% from hot water extraction and 0.59% from ethanol maceration respectively. Despite the lower yield, UACE polysaccharides showed higher DPPH scavenging and higher reducing power than the hot water polysaccharides. The triterpenoid-rich extracts showed no significant antioxidant difference between methods.
narrow-scope This is in vitro antioxidant chemistry on one mushroom species in one laboratory, not a health outcome. Its relevance here is narrow but direct: it is a documented case of extraction yield and extract bioactivity moving in opposite directions, which is precisely what an extract ratio cannot capture.
Zheng et al., PLOS ONE, 2020 (ref 1)
A 10:1 ratio tells you none of this. Two 10:1 extracts made with different parameters will have different compound profiles, different beta-glucan levels, and different biological activity.
What the Ratio Hides: Starting Material Variation
Before any extraction begins, the raw material varies enormously. Mirończuk-Chodakowska and Witkowska measured beta-glucan content across 21 mushroom species in 2020.[3] Using the Megazyme method, they found Tricholoma portentosum at the top of their wild-species range at 34.97 g per 100 g dry mass, with the lowest-content species several-fold lower. Switching to the Congo red method moved the rankings substantially — Lactarius deliciosus topped the Congo red ranking at 17.11 g per 100 g, with Suillus grevillei close behind at 16.97 g per 100 g. The same fruiting bodies tested with two different validated assays produced meaningfully different numbers, which means even "starting beta-glucan content" is partly an assay decision before manufacturing variables enter the picture.
A 10:1 extract made from Tricholoma portentosum (toward the top of the species range) would contain a fundamentally different amount of beta-glucan than a 10:1 extract made from a low-content species, even if the extraction method were identical.
Species is not the only variable. Growing conditions, substrate, harvest timing, and drying method all affect the chemical composition of the starting material — Cerletti et al.'s 2021 review of mushroom beta-glucans noted that branching structure, cultivars, drying conditions, extraction methods, and assay choices can all change how mushroom beta-glucans should be interpreted.[9] McCleary and Draga published a validated method for measuring beta-glucan in mushroom and mycelial products in 2016.[4] Their method separately quantifies total glucan, alpha-glucan (starch and glycogen), and beta-glucan by difference, which makes it possible to detect grain-derived starch in mycelial supplements. The 2017 Wu et al. reishi audit demonstrated this in the wild: 13 of 19 commercial reishi products (68.4%) tested positive for starch-like polysaccharides on an iodine-potassium iodide screen, and that signal disappeared after alpha-amylase digestion — confirming the material was starch, not fungal beta-glucan.[7] The authors attribute it to starch and maltodextrin used as excipients and fillers, compounds absent from G. lucidum fruiting body. Whether starch arrives as a manufacturing excipient or as residual grain substrate, the consequence for a buyer is the same: mass in the jar that a crude polysaccharide assay may count but that is not mushroom. A high extract ratio concentrates whatever was in the starting material. For more context on how dual extraction addresses some of these limitations, that article explores the economics and science.
How Extraction Method Changes Everything
The solvent determines which compounds end up in the final product. This is the single most important variable that an extract ratio does not disclose.
Hot water extraction is the most traditional method. It dissolves polysaccharides (including beta-glucans) effectively. It does not extract triterpenoids well because many triterpenes are poorly water-soluble. A 10:1 hot water extract will be polysaccharide-rich but triterpenoid-poor.
Ethanol extraction pulls triterpenoids and sterols but precipitates polysaccharides out of solution. A 10:1 ethanol extract will have the opposite profile: high triterpenes, low beta-glucans.
Dual extraction combines both methods. The hot water vs. dual extract vs. raw powder comparison covers the full picture.
Palanisamy and colleagues pushed further in 2014, testing pressurized water extraction (PWE) on three cultivated species: Agaricus bisporus, Lentinula edodes, and Pleurotus ostreatus.[5] They found optimal conditions at 200 degrees C, 10.3 MPa pressure, with five cycles of five minutes each. The crude polysaccharide fractions contained beta-glucans (including chitooligosaccharides from chitin hydrolysis), alpha-glucans, and heteroglycans in proportions that varied by both temperature and mushroom species. Extraction yields were higher in individual extractions than sequential ones. The resulting extracts showed bile acid-binding capacities comparable to cereal-derived beta-glucan fractions.
Huang and colleagues took yet another approach in 2010, using alkaline extraction with sodium hydroxide on Ganoderma lucidum.[6] Their optimized conditions (60.1 degrees C, 77.3 minutes, 5.1% NaOH, 1:21.4 substrate-to-liquid ratio) produced alkaline-soluble polysaccharides with distinct immunological properties. These polysaccharides had no noticeable effect on monocyte phagocytosis or on spleen and thymus weight in immunocompromised mice, but they restored delayed-type hypersensitivity to dinitrofluorobenzene and hemolysis antibody levels, and improved natural killer cell activity at the high and medium doses. That is a selective immunological signature — inert on some arms of the immune response, active on others — and it was produced by a solvent and pH choice, not by a concentration ratio.
One Mushroom, Five Routes
What the Solvent Decides That the Ratio Cannot
Zheng et al. ran three extraction routes on one Ganoderma lucidum starting material and reported yields for both major compound classes. Any of these outputs could carry the same ratio on a label.
Hot water extraction
Conventional HWE, two extraction passes
Highest polysaccharide yield of the three. Triterpenoids not recovered by this route.
Ethanol maceration
95% ethanol, 6 h at 30 °C, two extraction times
Targets triterpenoids. Polysaccharides precipitate out of ethanol rather than dissolving.
Ultrasonic co-extraction
210 W, 80 °C, 50% aqueous ethanol, 100 min
Lowest polysaccharide yield — but these polysaccharides out-performed the hot water ones on DPPH scavenging and reducing power.
Two further routes, no comparable paired yields published
Pressurized water, 200 °C
Palanisamy et al., 2014 — 10.3 MPa, 5 cycles of 5 min
Yielded beta-glucan-enriched fractions containing chitooligosaccharides from chitin hydrolysis, alpha-glucans, and hetero-/proteo-glucans in proportions that shifted with both temperature and mushroom species.
Alkaline extraction
Huang et al., 2010 — 5.1% NaOH, 60.1 °C, 77.3 min
Yielded alkaline-soluble polysaccharides with a selective immune profile in mice: inert on monocyte phagocytosis and organ weight, active on delayed-type hypersensitivity and NK cell activity at high and medium doses.
Each method produces a different extract. All could be labeled "10:1." The ratio reveals nothing about which method was used.
The Label Quality Problem
Extract ratios become especially misleading in an industry with documented quality control failures. Wu and colleagues evaluated 19 Ganoderma lucidum dietary supplements purchased in the United States in 2017.[7] Using chromatographic methods and saccharide mapping, they found that only 5 of the 19 products (26.3%) had measured ingredients consistent with their labels. The other 14 failed on triterpene content, polysaccharide composition, or both.
Wu et al. (2017) · Scientific Reports
- Population
- 19 batches of Ganoderma lucidum (Red Reishi) dietary supplements purchased on the US market, analysed with the United States Pharmacopeial Convention
- Intervention
- HPTLC triterpene fingerprinting, saccharide mapping by PACE, GC-MS monosaccharide profiling, and an iodine-potassium iodide colorimetric screen for starch
- Finding
- Only 5 of 19 products (26.3%) had measured ingredients in accordance with their labels. Starch-like polysaccharides were detected in 13 of 19 products (68.4%) before alpha-amylase digestion, and the signal disappeared after digestion — confirming starch rather than fungal beta-glucan. The authors identify these as excipients and fillers, compounds absent from G. lucidum fruiting body.
narrow-scope The analytical finding itself is clear and multiply confirmed across four independent techniques. What is narrow is the sample: 19 products, one national market, purchased at one point in time. Read 26.3% as a documented snapshot of what was on US shelves in 2017, not as a stable industry-wide pass rate.
Wu et al., Scientific Reports, 2017 (ref 7)
López-García and colleagues used MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry in 2016 to compare polysaccharide profiles across five commercial mushroom supplements from different species.[8] They found qualitatively similar beta-(1,3)-glucan signatures across products, but molecular weight distributions differed substantially. Maitake and Cordyceps supplements showed the highest molecular weight polysaccharides (m/z values around 5000-8000 in water preparations). The technique required no derivatization or purification, making it a practical screening tool. The study did not record the products' extract ratios, so it cannot tell you whether ratio predicts molecular weight. What it does establish is that molecular weight — a property that governs how a beta-glucan behaves biologically — varies substantially between finished supplements, and no ratio on a label discloses it.
Cerletti, Esposito, and Iacoviello reviewed the evidence for mushroom beta-glucan effects on human health in 2021.[9] They documented immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory activities of purified beta-glucans across cellular models, experimental systems, and clinical conditions including recurrent respiratory infections and surgical recovery. The bioactive forms are (1,3)- and (1,6)-linked beta-D-glucans. Their structural and physical characteristics vary by species, cultivation conditions, drying methods, and extraction procedure. A given extract ratio tells you none of these details.
What to Look for Instead
If an extract ratio is not a reliable quality indicator, what is? The answer depends on knowing what compounds a product actually contains, not how concentrated the manufacturing process was.
Disclosure Audit
Nine Properties That Decide Potency. A Ratio Reports One.
Each row is a variable shown in the published literature to change what ends up in a finished mushroom extract. The marker records whether an extract ratio on a label tells you anything about it.
Concentration factor of the process
Told by ratioThis is the one thing the ratio genuinely reports: 10 kg of raw material became 1 kg of extract. A 10:1 is more concentrated than dried powder at 1:1.
Which species the extract started from
Not toldBeta-glucan content varies several-fold across wild species — Tricholoma portentosum topped the Megazyme assay at 34.97 g per 100 g dry mass across 21 species tested.
Which assay produced the beta-glucan number
Not toldThe same fruiting bodies ranked differently under two validated methods. Lactarius deliciosus led the Congo red ranking at 17.11 g per 100 g, with Suillus grevillei at 16.97 — a different ordering than Megazyme gave.
Which solvent, and therefore which compound class
Not toldHot water gave 1.52% polysaccharides; ethanol maceration gave 0.59% triterpenoids. The routes recover different molecules from the same mushroom.
Extraction temperature and pressure
Not toldPressurized water at 200 °C and 10.3 MPa produced fractions whose glucan composition shifted with both temperature and species.
Extraction pH
Not toldAlkaline extraction at 5.1% NaOH yielded polysaccharides with a selective immune profile in mice — inert on phagocytosis, active on NK cell activity at high and medium doses.
Molecular weight of the polysaccharides
Not toldMALDI-TOF across five commercial supplements found qualitatively similar beta-(1,3)-glucan signatures but substantially different molecular weights, highest in maitake and cordyceps.
Whether the glucan is fungal or grain starch
Not toldOnly an assay that measures alpha-glucan separately and reports beta-glucan by difference can separate the two. A crude polysaccharide figure counts both.
Whether the label is accurate at all
Not toldOf 19 US reishi supplements audited, 5 (26.3%) matched their labels on measured ingredients; starch-like polysaccharides showed up in 13 of 19 (68.4%).
8 of 9 properties that determine what is actually in the jar are invisible to the number on the front of the label.
Beta-glucan percentage measured by a validated method. The Megazyme assay (McCleary and Draga, 2016) separately measures total glucan, alpha-glucan (starch), and beta-glucan by difference.[4] A label that states a specific beta-glucan percentage tested by this or an equivalent method gives you actionable information. "30% beta-glucans" means something. "10:1 extract" does not. The difference between standardized extracts and unstandardized products explores this distinction further.
Triterpene content for reishi products. Ganoderic acids and other triterpenes are the other major bioactive class in Ganoderma lucidum. Wu et al. tested for both triterpenes and polysaccharides, and most products failed on one or both measures.[7] A reishi product should specify triterpene levels alongside beta-glucan content.
Extraction method disclosure. Knowing whether a product used hot water, ethanol, dual extraction, or an advanced method like pressurized water extraction tells you which compound classes to expect. A hot water 10:1 and an ethanol 10:1 are different products entirely.
Fruiting body versus mycelium-on-grain. A 10:1 extract from mycelium grown on grain starts with a raw material that includes substantial grain substrate, and validated assays like the Megazyme method (McCleary and Draga, 2016) can quantify how much of the resulting "polysaccharide" content is actually alpha-glucan starch from the grain rather than fungal beta-glucan.[4] The Wu 2017 reishi audit found a starch-like signal in 13 of 19 commercial supplements (68.4%), which the authors attribute to starch or maltodextrin fillers rather than authentic Ganoderma material.[7] The extract ratio concentrates whatever was in the starting material, grain and excipients included.
Third-party Certificate of Analysis. An independent lab report showing specific compound levels gives you what no ratio can: verified data on what is in the product you are buying.
When Extract Ratios Are Useful
Extract ratios are not entirely meaningless. They serve a narrow function: telling you the product is concentrated relative to raw material. A 10:1 extract is more concentrated than a 1:1 (which would just be dried powder). That is real information.
The ratio becomes useful when it appears alongside other data. A label that says "10:1 hot water extract, standardized to 30% beta-glucans, fruiting body only" gives you three pieces of information: the concentration factor, the extraction method, and a verified compound level. The ratio alone is incomplete. Combined with method and standardization data, it adds context.
The problem is that most products list only the ratio. In isolation, without method, source material, or compound testing data, the number is a marketing claim that sounds technical while communicating very little.
What Would Change This
What would it take?
What would have to be true for an extract ratio to work as a quality signal?
Independent verification that the stated ratio is real
No US regulatory body verifies extract ratios. The Wu 2017 audit found only 26.3% of reishi supplements matched their labels on measured ingredients — and label fidelity is the precondition for any label number meaning anything.
Mandatory disclosure of the extraction solvent and conditions
Hot water, ethanol, alkaline, and pressurized water routes each produce distinct compound profiles from the same mushroom. Without the method, the same ratio describes incompatible products.
A standardised beta-glucan assay reported alongside the ratio
The validated method exists — McCleary and Draga's alpha/beta subtraction procedure, published through AOAC in 2016. Some manufacturers voluntarily report beta-glucan percentages against it. Nothing requires them to.
Disclosure of starting material identity and substrate
Fruiting-body-versus-mycelium labelling is increasingly common but inconsistently defined, and starting beta-glucan content varies several-fold across species before manufacturing begins.
Agreement on which assay counts
Mirończuk-Chodakowska and Witkowska showed the Megazyme and Congo red methods rank the same mushrooms differently. Until one procedure is specified, two honest labs can publish two different beta-glucan numbers for one sample.
Wu et al. 2017 [ref 7]; McCleary & Draga 2016 [ref 4]; Mirończuk-Chodakowska & Witkowska 2020 [ref 3]
Reading Labels
LowThis is label interpretation, not medical advice
Concern
Extract ratios and beta-glucan percentages describe what is in a product. They say nothing about whether that product is appropriate for you. Medicinal mushroom preparations can modulate immune signaling, and the documented rate of label inaccuracy in this category means the dose you think you are taking may not be the dose you are taking.
What the research says
Treat compound-level data — a beta-glucan percentage from a validated assay, a third-party Certificate of Analysis — as a purchasing filter rather than a health claim. The extraction and audit studies cited here measured chemistry, or immune markers in rodents; none of them was a clinical trial of a health outcome in humans.
Particularly relevant for: Anyone taking immunosuppressants or anticoagulants, preparing for surgery, pregnant or breastfeeding, or managing an autoimmune condition should speak with a clinician before adding a mushroom supplement.
What to do
Ask a manufacturer for the Certificate of Analysis before buying. If they cannot produce one, the extract ratio on the front of the label is not a substitute.
Wu et al., Scientific Reports, 2017 (ref 7)
The Bottom Line
Extract ratios describe a manufacturing input (how much raw material produced how much extract), not a quality outcome. The same 10:1 ratio can describe products with vastly different beta-glucan levels, triterpene profiles, and biological activity depending on starting material, extraction method, and quality control. Published research shows that extraction method, temperature, solvent, and species selection all change the final compound profile more than the concentration ratio does. A beta-glucan percentage from a validated assay provides what a ratio cannot: a verifiable measure of what the product contains.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources & References
- 1RTHM-00668·Zheng, Shizhong et al. (2020). “Optimization of ultrasonic-assisted extraction of polysaccharides and triterpenoids from the medicinal mushroom Ganoderma lucidum and evaluation of their in vitro antioxidant capacities..” PloS one.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 2RTHM-00301·Pan, Ke et al. (2013). “Optimization extraction of Ganoderma lucidum polysaccharides and its immunity and antioxidant activities..” International journal of biological macromolecules.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 3RTHM-00637·Mirończuk-Chodakowska, Iwona et al. (2020). “Evaluation of Polish wild Mushrooms as Beta-Glucan Sources..” International journal of environmental research and public health.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 4RTHM-00438·McCleary, Barry V et al. (2016). “Measurement of β-Glucan in Mushrooms and Mycelial Products..” Journal of AOAC International.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 5RTHM-00342·Palanisamy, Marimuthu et al. (2014). “Pressurized water extraction of β-glucan enriched fractions with bile acids-binding capacities obtained from edible mushrooms..” Biotechnology progress.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 6RTHM-00187·Huang, Sheng-Quan et al. (2010). “Optimization of alkaline extraction of polysaccharides from Ganoderma lucidum and their effect on immune function in mice..” Molecules (Basel.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 7RTHM-00499·Wu, Ding-Tao et al. (2017). “Evaluation on quality consistency of Ganoderma lucidum dietary supplements collected in the United States..” Scientific reports.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 8RTHM-00437·López-García, Marta et al. (2016). “MALDI-TOF to compare polysaccharide profiles from commercial health supplements of different mushroom species..” Food chemistry.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 9RTHM-00676·Cerletti, Chiara et al. (2021). “Edible Mushrooms and Beta-Glucans: Impact on Human Health..” Nutrients.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩