Mushroom Industry and Market Trends
7-fold spread between the best and worst mycelium in a single four-form comparison — with the farmed fruiting body finishing in the middle
Liang and colleagues measured ergothioneine in king oyster mushroom prepared four ways in one laboratory: optimised submerged mycelium reached 5.76 mg/g, farmed fruiting bodies 2.05 mg/g, un-optimised mycelium 1.68 mg/g, and grain-based solid-state fermented product 0.79-0.80 mg/g. The top and bottom of that range are both mycelium. Which means the question was never mycelium versus farming.
Liang et al., International Journal of Medicinal Mushrooms, 2013
5.76 vs 2.05 mg/g
optimised submerged mycelium beat farmed fruiting bodies on ergothioneine — but un-optimised mycelium from the same species lost to them (Liang et al., 2013)
Worst of four
grain-based solid-state fermentation finished last of all four forms tested, giving the mycelium-on-grain critique real empirical support (Liang et al., 2013)
40-54%
share of 'total beta-glucan' that was actually the 1,3/1,6-branched fungal fraction — measured in pure fruiting bodies, with no substrate to blame (Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., 2017)
Liang et al., International Journal of Medicinal Mushrooms, 2013
The mushroom supplement industry has developed a tribalism problem around mycelium versus fruiting bodies. On one side, advocates argue that fruiting bodies are the only legitimate mushroom product and that mycelium-based supplements are largely grain powder with little fungal content. On the other, fermentation-based companies argue that their controlled production delivers consistent, standardised compounds.
Both sides are arguing about the wrong variable. In 2013, Liang and colleagues prepared a single species — the king oyster mushroom, Pleurotus eryngii — four different ways and measured the antioxidant ergothioneine in each.[2] Optimised submerged mycelium came first. Grain-grown solid-state mycelium came last. The two are separated by roughly seven-fold, and the farmed fruiting body sat between them.
If mycelium can occupy both the top and the bottom of the same chart, then "is mycelium as good as fruiting body?" is not a question the data can answer. The question that survives contact with the evidence is narrower and more useful: which compound are you buying, and was the process that produced it controlled? For the market context around these quality debates, see the functional mushroom market: size, growth, and projections.
Key Takeaways
- In a single four-form comparison of Pleurotus eryngii, ergothioneine ran 5.76 mg/g in optimised "Hi-Ergo" submerged mycelium, 2.05 mg/g in farmed fruiting bodies, 1.68 mg/g in un-optimised mycelium, and 0.79-0.80 mg/g in grain-based solid-state fermented product — the best and worst results were both mycelium (Liang et al., 2013)
- Process control, not form, predicted the outcome: the same paper found fruiting bodies outperformed regular mycelia on every antioxidant property tested, while the optimised mycelia led on three of them
- Some compounds are strictly form-partitioned and cannot be substituted: hericenones were isolated from lion's mane fruiting bodies and erinacines from lion's mane mycelia (Wang et al., 2025)
- Fruiting bodies genuinely lead for some secondary metabolites — Antrodia fruiting bodies outperformed mycelium on oxidative and inflammatory endpoints because of higher triterpenoid and phenolic content, and submerged-culture triterpenoid yields sit well below wild fruiting bodies (Wang et al., 2012; Zhang et al., 2019)
- The mycelium-on-grain problem is real and has been measured directly: iodine-starch assays confirmed starch-rich composition in fermented grain products and its absence in authentic fruiting material (Windsor et al., 2025)
- But "total beta-glucan" is a weak quality number in any form — in pure fruiting bodies with no substrate at all, only 40.6-54% of total beta-glucan was the 1,3/1,6-branched fungal fraction (Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., 2017)
- Fermentation yields respond to nutrient and precursor feeding, not to stress: corn oil raised Antrodia triterpenoids fourfold to 532.3 mg/L, while heat stress inhibited both mycelial growth and eritadenine synthesis in shiitake (Meng et al., 2021; Zhang et al., 2021)
Fact Check
The tribalism problem, checked against the data
The claim
“Fruiting bodies are always superior to mycelium — mycelium supplements are just grain powder.”
A legitimate critique of grain-substrate solid-state fermentation, generalised into a blanket ruling on every mycelium product regardless of how it was grown.
What research shows
Context DependentThe critique is correct about grain-grown solid-state product and wrong as a general rule. In Liang and colleagues' four-form comparison, grain-based solid-state fermented material did finish last of all four forms at 0.79-0.80 mg/g ergothioneine. But optimised submerged mycelium finished first at 5.76 mg/g, ahead of the farmed fruiting body at 2.05 mg/g.
The mirror-image claim fails too. Un-optimised submerged mycelium came in at 1.68 mg/g, below the fruiting body, and the same paper reported that fruiting bodies beat regular mycelia on every antioxidant property measured. Neither slogan survives. What separated the best result from the worst was not the form — it was whether the process was controlled and optimised for the target compound.
Liang et al., 2013 [2]
The Study That Settles It: One Species, Four Production Routes
Most of the mycelium-versus-fruiting-body literature compares different species, grown by different groups, measured by different assays. That makes it easy for both camps to find supporting citations. Liang and colleagues avoided the problem by holding the species, the laboratory, and the analytical method constant and varying only the production route.[2]
One Species, Four Production Routes
Ergothioneine in Pleurotus eryngii, Measured Four Ways
Same species, same laboratory, same paper. Liang and colleagues prepared king oyster mushroom as fruiting bodies, as two kinds of submerged mycelium, and as grain-based solid-state fermented product, then measured the antioxidant ergothioneine in each.
Hi-Ergo myceliaSubmerged culture, optimised for ergothioneine
5.76 mg/g
Beat the fruiting body 2.8-fold
Fruiting bodiesConventionally farmed king oyster
2.05 mg/g
The benchmark
Regular myceliaSubmerged culture, not optimised
1.68 mg/g
Lost to the fruiting body
Solid-state fermentedGrown on adlay and buckwheat grain
0.79-0.80 mg/g
Worst of all four forms
Why this ends the argument: the top and the bottom of this chart are both mycelium. A 7-fold spread separates them, and the fruiting body sits in the middle. Whether mycelium beats farming is not a question about mycelium — it is a question about which mycelium, grown how, on what. The tribal version of this debate cannot express that, because it only has two boxes.
Source: Liang et al., 2013 [2] — antioxidant properties of fruiting bodies, mycelia and fermented products of Pleurotus eryngii. Bar for the solid-state row plots the midpoint of the reported 0.79-0.80 mg/g range. Ergothioneine is one compound; this comparison does not generalise to every metabolite.
The result is a ranking that no tribal position predicts correctly.
Liang et al. (2013) · International Journal of Medicinal Mushrooms
- Population
- Pleurotus eryngii (king oyster mushroom), prepared as fruiting bodies, regular submerged mycelia, 'Hi-Ergo' optimised submerged mycelia, and solid-state fermented products grown on adlay and buckwheat
- Intervention
- Ergothioneine quantification plus antioxidant assays (reducing power, DPPH radical scavenging, ferrous ion chelation) on ethanolic and hot water extracts
- Comparator
- The four production forms against each other, within one species and one laboratory
- Finding
- Ergothioneine measured 5.76 mg/g in Hi-Ergo mycelia, 2.05 mg/g in fruiting bodies, 1.68 mg/g in regular mycelia, and 0.79-0.80 mg/g in the grain-based solid-state fermented products. Hi-Ergo mycelia was the most effective on three of the antioxidant properties; fruiting bodies were more effective than regular mycelia on all of them.
mixed Deliberately so. The result cuts against both camps: optimised fermentation beat farming, un-optimised fermentation lost to it, and grain-substrate fermentation lost to everything.
Liang et al., 2013 [2]
This is one compound in one species, and it should not be over-extrapolated — ergothioneine is a small nitrogen-containing antioxidant with its own biosynthetic route, and nothing here says triterpenoids or beta-glucans will rank the same way. Its value is that it breaks the binary. Lee and colleagues had already reported the same directional surprise across a wider panel, finding ergothioneine accumulated at higher levels in mycelia than in fruiting bodies for several economically important species, and that adding 2 mM methionine to the culture medium raised mycelial ergothioneine in most species tested.[3]
What the Metabolomics Comparison Actually Says
The paper most often invoked in this debate is Berger and colleagues' 2022 comparison of metabolites in mycelium versus fruiting bodies of edible fungi.[1] It is worth being precise about what it is and what it found, because it is frequently misreported.
It is a review, not an original metabolomics experiment. It compares the occurrence of proteins, polysaccharides, smaller metabolites, metal ions and toxins across the three most commercially important species — Agaricus bisporus, Pleurotus ostreatus and Lentinus edodes — and some close relatives. It does not report a head-to-head terpenoid assay across many species, and it says nothing about reishi or lion's mane.
Its actual headline finding is about variance, not about a winner:
Large effects of substrate chemistry, strain, developmental stage and ecological interactions result in a wide variation of the concentrations of some metabolites in both mycelial cells and fruiting bodies.
That sentence is more useful than the tribal reading of it. The variation is within each form, driven by four production variables, in both mycelium and fruiting bodies. A claim about "mycelium" or "fruiting bodies" as categories is averaging over a spread wide enough to swamp the difference between the categories — which is exactly what Liang and colleagues observed empirically.
Berger and colleagues also concluded in a direction that surprises people who cite the paper as anti-mycelium: that controlled fermentation of edible fungal mycelia, produced under food-grade conditions at industrial scale, could supply a safe and nutritious meat substitute and protein isolates with high biological value. The paper is, on balance, optimistic about fermentation.
Compound, Not Camp
Once you stop asking which form wins and start asking where each compound lives, the literature becomes much easier to read — and occasionally splits in both directions within a single species.
Compound, Not Camp
Where Each Compound Actually Lives
The mycelium-versus-fruiting-body argument assumes one form wins. Sorted by compound instead of by form, the literature splits in both directions — sometimes within a single species, in a single paper.
HericenonesLion's mane
Fruiting body onlyIsolated from the fruiting bodies. A mycelium product cannot supply them at any dose. [5]
ErinacinesLion's mane
Mycelium onlyIsolated from the mycelia. A fruiting-body-only product cannot supply them either. [5]
TriterpenoidsAntrodia
Higher in fruiting bodySubmerged-culture yields run well below wild fruiting bodies; the gap is the stated motivation for elicitation research. [4][6]
Neuroprotective activityAntrodia
Demonstrated for myceliumThe same comparison that favoured fruiting body on oxidative endpoints reported strong mycelial neuroprotection. [4]
PolysaccharidesBroadly across species
Both forms — different moleculesPresent in fruiting bodies, mycelium and culture broth, but molecular weight and particle size differ, and activity tracks those differences. [1][9]
CordycepinCordyceps militaris
Depends on what you measureSupplements held the most cordycepin on paper (81.4 mg/100 g). After simulated digestion, fruiting bodies delivered the most (25.9 mg/100 g). [15]
How to read it: the two lion’s mane rows are the cleanest test of the whole debate. Hericenones and erinacines were isolated from different forms of the same fungus. No amount of processing turns one into the other — which means “fruiting body is better” and “mycelium is just as good” are both the wrong sentence. The right question is which molecule you are buying.
Sources: Berger et al., 2022 [1]; Wang et al., 2012 [4]; Wang et al., 2025 [5]; Zhang et al., 2019 [6]; Guo et al., 2024 [9]; Jedrejko et al., 2022 [15]. Rows summarise the direction each paper reported; they are not head-to-head potency rankings across species.
The cleanest case is lion's mane. Wang and colleagues, revisiting the compound family in 2025, state the partition directly: hericenones C-H were found in the fruiting bodies, and erinacines A-I in the mycelia.[5] Both compound families stimulate nerve growth factor synthesis. Neither is a substitute for the other, because neither is present in the other form. A fruiting-body-only lion's mane product contains no erinacines, and a mycelium-only product contains no hericenones — and no processing step converts one into the other. For the fruiting-body side of that split in detail, see hericenones A-H: mapping the full library of lion's mane fruiting body compounds.
Against a claim that specific, this is what "which is better" gets you: nothing. The correct answer is that they are different products, and the label should tell you which one you are holding.
Where Fruiting Bodies Genuinely Lead
None of this rescues mycelium across the board. For complex secondary metabolites, particularly triterpenoids, the fruiting-body advantage is real and repeatedly documented.
Wang and colleagues ran a direct comparison of Antrodia camphorata fruiting body against mycelium, in vitro and in vivo.[4] The fruiting body provided more efficient protection from oxidative stress and inflammation than the mycelium, and the authors attribute that to its higher content of triterpenoids and total phenols. That is a mechanism-plus-outcome result, not just a compositional difference.
The gap is large enough to define a research field. Zhang and colleagues, reviewing submerged fermentation of Antrodia cinnamomea, describe the amount of bioactive metabolites from cultured mycelia as much less than that obtained from wild fruiting bodies, and frame closing that discrepancy as an urgent need.[6] Lu and colleagues open from the same premise: triterpenoids in submerged culture are much lower than in fruiting bodies.[18]
The mechanistic explanation usually offered is developmental. Fruiting is the sexual reproduction phase, and the transition into it activates secondary metabolic pathways that vegetative growth in a nutrient-rich bioreactor never triggers. That account is plausible and consistent with the yield gap — but as the precision fermentation section below shows, the obvious engineering inference from it turns out to be wrong.
Note also what the same Antrodia paper found in the other direction: the mycelium was independently shown to provide strong neuroprotection in neuron cells.[4] One species, one research programme, opposite verdicts depending on the endpoint.
What Submerged Fermentation Does Well
Submerged liquid fermentation — mycelium grown in bioreactor vessels in liquid nutrient medium — has advantages that fruiting-body cultivation cannot match, and they are documented rather than promotional.
Dudekula and colleagues' critical review of submerged production describes it as a cost-effective route to biomass and bioactive metabolites that also reduces the chance of contamination and shortens production time.[7] Xv and colleagues' 2024 review of submerged culture in food applications sets out the same contrast from the farming side: growing fruiting bodies takes a relatively long time, they are easily polluted during growth, and the process demands substantial labour and planting area. Submerged fermentation produces nutritionally rich mycelia with less environmental pollution and a small footprint.[8]
One caution against treating fermentation polysaccharides as interchangeable with fruiting-body polysaccharides: they are not the same molecules. Guo and colleagues compared intracellular and extracellular polysaccharides from submerged fermentation of Morchella esculenta and found the intracellular fraction had higher molecular weight and larger particle size and higher viscosity, while the extracellular fraction showed stronger digestive enzyme inhibition attributed partly to its lower molecular weight and smaller particle size.[9] Two polysaccharide fractions from the same fermentation run, with measurably different structures and different activities. Molecular weight is not a footnote here — it tracks function. See beta-glucan 1,3/1,6 branching: why mushroom beta-glucans outperform oat and yeast for why structure carries so much of the biological signal.
The Mycelium-on-Grain Problem: Two Mechanisms, Often Confused
The strongest criticism of commercial mycelium supplements is not that mycelium is inferior. It is that a common production shortcut — growing mycelium on grain in solid-state fermentation and then milling the entire biomass, grain included — puts a large quantity of non-fungal material into the capsule. Liang and colleagues' four-form comparison is consistent with the critique: their grain-based solid-state products carried the least ergothioneine of anything they tested.[2]
Windsor and colleagues took this from argument to measurement. Applying a battery of analytical techniques to commercial chaga supplements, they used beta-glucan quantification and iodine-starch assays to confirm starch-rich composition in fermented grain products and its absence in authentic chaga canker, with NMR fingerprinting and mass spectrometry showing stark compositional deviations between wildcrafted canker, Inonotus obliquus mycelium, and fermented grain products.[10]
Two distinct problems get merged in most retellings of this, and separating them changes what you should test for.
The measurement convention behind this is worth stating plainly, because it is where the confusion originates. McCleary and Draga's method for mushroom and mycelial products determines total glucan by acid hydrolysis, determines alpha-glucan (starch and glycogen) by enzymatic hydrolysis, and obtains beta-glucan by difference.[12] Beta-glucan is not measured directly; it is what remains. Anything that is a beta-glucan but is not fungal survives that subtraction untouched. And beta-glucans are not fungal-exclusive — Jin and colleagues note they occur across mushrooms, yeasts, oats, barley and seaweed, with biological activity depending on structure and on receptor recognition.[11]
Here is the part that should change how you read a certificate of analysis, and it has nothing to do with mycelium:
The Number Behind the Number
How Much of “Total Beta-Glucan” Is Actually 1,3/1,6?
These are whole fruiting bodies — no grain, no fermentation, no substrate to blame. Mironczuk-Chodakowska and colleagues measured total beta-glucan and the 1,3/1,6-branched fungal fraction in the same samples. Even at the top of the range, roughly half the “total beta-glucan” is something other than the branched structure that fungal immune activity is attributed to.
Gyroporus cyanescensCornflower bolete
54.0%
Highest 1,3/1,6 share measured
Suillus granulatusWeeping bolete
49.8%
Roughly half the total is branched fungal glucan
Auricularia auricula-judaeWood ear
47.9%
Highest absolute 1,3/1,6 content: 16.8 g/100 g d.m.
Suillus variegatusVelvet bolete
40.6%
Nearly 60% of the label number is not 1,3/1,6
Why this reframes the debate: the mycelium-on-grain argument treats an inflated beta-glucan number as a mycelium problem. It is not. A single “total beta-glucan” figure is a weak quality signal in any form, because it does not tell you how much of that number is the branched fungal structure. Substrate carryover makes the gap worse. It is not the origin of the gap.
Source: Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., 2017 [13] — quantitative evaluation of total and 1,3-1,6-beta-D-glucan in wild-growing and cultivated edible mushrooms. Percentages are the four species for which the paper reported an explicit 1,3/1,6-to-total ratio; these were the highest-scoring entries in the panel.
Mironczuk-Chodakowska and colleagues measured both total beta-glucan and the 1,3/1,6-branched fungal fraction in the same fruiting-body samples.[13] Total beta-glucan ranged from 13.5 g/100 g dry mass in portobello to 40.9 g/100 g in Tricholomopsis rutilans. But among the species for which they reported an explicit ratio, the 1,3/1,6 fraction accounted for only 54% of the total in the best case and 40.6% in the worst. These were whole fruiting bodies. No grain, no fermentation, no substrate to blame.
So the gap between "total beta-glucan" and the branched fungal structure exists before any mycelium enters the picture. Grain carryover widens that gap. It does not create it. A single total-beta-glucan percentage is a weak quality signal in every form of mushroom product, and treating it as a mycelium-specific problem lets fruiting-body products off a hook they are also on. For more on what those label percentages do and do not mean, see how 1,3/1,6 beta-glucans activate your immune system.
The encouraging news is that discrimination is achievable. Kanno and colleagues developed a recombinant beta-glucan recognition protein assay that responded to fungal beta-glucans — most strongly to lentinan — while showing no reaction to barley glucan, dextran, mannan, pustulan or xylan.[14] Cereal-versus-fungal specificity is not a theoretical ask. It exists.
- Analytical composition of commercial productscompleted
Directly measured. Iodine-starch assays and NMR confirmed starch-rich fermented grain products and compositional divergence from authentic fruiting material (Windsor et al., 2025).
- Assay methodology and its blind spotscompleted
Established. Beta-glucan is determined by difference after subtracting alpha-glucan, so starch is handled but non-fungal beta-glucan is not (McCleary and Draga, 2016).
- Compound yield penalty from grain substratecompleted
Measured within a controlled four-form comparison: grain-based solid-state product ranked last of four on ergothioneine (Liang et al., 2013).
- Head-to-head bioactivity of grain-grown vs. substrate-free product in humansmissing
Not established. No controlled human comparison of grain-grown mycelium against substrate-free product on a clinical endpoint.
- Clinical outcome differences attributable to substratemissing
Not established. Whether substrate-driven composition differences translate into different health outcomes has not been tested.
- Pooled synthesis across production methodsmissing
Not established.
The compositional and analytical case against grain-grown solid-state product is solid and directly measured. The clinical case — that this produces worse outcomes in people — has not been tested. The honest position is that this is a well-evidenced product-quality and value-for-money problem, not a demonstrated health-outcome problem.
Liang et al., 2013 [2]; Windsor et al., 2025 [10]; McCleary and Draga, 2016 [12]
Precision Fermentation: What Actually Raises Yields
The forward-looking argument for fermentation is that omics tools can identify and manipulate the biosynthetic pathways behind specific compounds. Arshadi and colleagues reviewed exactly this, noting that low production of bioactive metabolites considerably limits the use of medicinal mushrooms in both commerce and clinical trials, and that genomics and combined multi-omics approaches each account for about 31% of omics work in the field, while metabolomics accounts for roughly 4%.[16]
That last number is the tell. The tool best suited to reading a metabolite profile is the least-used tool in the field. Precision fermentation is a real research programme with genuinely early instrumentation.
It is also where an intuitive idea fails a direct test. If fruiting-body compounds appear under developmental stress, the obvious move is to stress the bioreactor. When Zhang and colleagues tested that on eritadenine synthesis in shiitake liquid fermentation, heat stress inhibited both mycelial growth and eritadenine synthesis.[19] What worked was feeding the culture: hypoxanthine produced a significant increase, 1.54 times control. Adenine did nothing. Guanine and xanthine actively inhibited synthesis — three chemically adjacent purines, three different outcomes.
What Actually Moves the Yield
Feeding the Culture Works. Stressing It Did Not.
It is intuitive that if fruiting-body compounds appear under developmental stress, you could stress a bioreactor into producing them. When that was tested directly, it failed. Nutrient and precursor feeding is what raised yields.
Corn oil, 1% (v/v)Antrodia cinnamomea — triterpenoids
4xReached 532.3 mg/L triterpenoid yield, a fourfold increase over the blank control. Transcriptome analysis linked the gain to enriched glycolysis and propanoate metabolism. [17]
alpha-Terpineol, 0.5 mg/LAntrodia cinnamomea — triterpenoids
23.31 mg/gIdentified from a host-tree extract, then applied alone: triterpenoid content 23.31 mg/g, production 91.33 mg/L. [18]
Hypoxanthine (precursor feed)Lentinula edodes — eritadenine
1.54xA significant increase over control. The only purine of the four tested that raised eritadenine output. [19]
AdenineLentinula edodes — eritadenine
no effectFeeding adenine did not change eritadenine synthesis. [19]
Guanine / xanthineLentinula edodes — eritadenine
inhibitedBoth suppressed synthesis — chemically close to the precursor that worked, opposite result. [19]
Heat stressLentinula edodes — eritadenine
inhibited bothInhibited mycelial growth AND eritadenine synthesis. Stressing the culture did not substitute for the developmental trigger of fruiting. [19]
The correction that matters: the bottom row is the one to keep. Heat stress suppressed both growth and the target compound. Two purines chemically adjacent to the one that worked either did nothing or actively inhibited synthesis. Fermentation optimisation is empirical and compound-specific — not a general dial labelled “more stress, more secondary metabolites.”
Sources: Meng et al., 2021 [17]; Lu et al., 2014 [18]; Zhang et al., 2021 [19]. Bar lengths encode direction of effect, not comparable magnitude — the rows span different species and different target compounds, so the fold-changes cannot be ranked against one another.
Where feeding strategies have been optimised, the gains are substantial. Meng and colleagues screened vegetable oils as elicitors in Antrodia cinnamomea liquid fermentation; 1% corn oil with a 10% mycelial inoculum reached 532.3 mg/L triterpenoid yield, a fourfold increase over control, with transcriptome analysis linking the gain to enriched glycolysis and propanoate metabolism.[17] Lu and colleagues worked backwards from a host-tree extract to a single active compound, finding that alpha-terpineol at 0.5 mg/L gave the greatest stimulation of triterpenoid content (23.31 mg/g) and production (91.33 mg/L).[18]
Fourfold is a real gain. It is also a gain measured against a fermentation baseline that both those research groups describe as far below wild fruiting bodies. Multiplying a small number by four does not automatically clear the bar.
Research Gaps
What would it take?
What would it take for fermentation to reliably replace farming for secondary metabolites?
Demonstrate that elicited fermentation reaches fruiting-body concentrations, not just multiples of a low baseline
Fourfold and 1.54-fold gains are documented, but the papers reporting them still describe submerged yields as much lower than wild fruiting bodies (Meng et al., 2021; Zhang et al., 2019; Lu et al., 2014).
Move beyond compound-by-compound trial and error to predictive pathway control
Omics work is dominated by genomics; metabolomics — the approach best suited to reading metabolite output — accounts for roughly 4% of studies (Arshadi et al., 2023).
Show the approach generalises across species and compound classes
Elicitation successes cluster heavily in Antrodia triterpenoids. Adjacent purines gave opposite results in shiitake, suggesting weak transferability (Zhang et al., 2021).
Confirm elicited product matches fruiting-body material on bioactivity, not just on assay concentration
Yield is measured in mg/L. Whether elicited material performs equivalently in biological assays is largely untested.
Establish that raw concentration survives digestion
Jedrejko and colleagues found supplements held the most cordycepin on paper but fruiting bodies delivered the most after simulated digestion — raw content and bioavailable content diverged (2022).
Arshadi et al., 2023 [16]; Meng et al., 2021 [17]; Lu et al., 2014 [18]; Zhang et al., 2021 [19]
The Label Number and the Delivered Dose
One more result deserves attention, because it undercuts both camps' habit of arguing from certificates of analysis.
Jedrejko and colleagues analysed Cordyceps militaris as commercially available fruiting bodies, self-cultivated fruiting bodies, mycelium, and two food supplements — then ran the material through a simulated gastrointestinal model to estimate what would actually be available to the body.[15] The food supplements carried the highest raw cordycepin, at 81.4 mg/100 g dry weight, and the highest lovastatin at 53.6 mg/100 g. But after digestion in artificial intestinal juice, the highest cordycepin came from the fruiting bodies — 25.9 mg/100 g from the commercially obtained and 25.8 mg/100 g from the self-cultivated material.
The ranking inverted between the label and the gut. The authors also concluded that substrate composition and cultivation method influenced the properties of the mushroom materials — the same variables Berger and colleagues flagged as the dominant source of metabolite variation.
This is the deepest problem with the entire mycelium-versus-fruiting-body argument: it is conducted almost entirely in the currency of assay numbers, and assay numbers are not delivered dose.
The Right Framework: Tools, Not Tribalism
Use fruiting body extracts when: you are buying compounds that accumulate during fruiting — Antrodia and reishi triterpenoids, lion's mane hericenones — when the clinical evidence for your application used fruiting-body material, or when bioavailability after digestion has been shown to favour it, as with Cordyceps cordycepin.
Use fermentation-produced mycelium when: you are buying a compound the mycelium makes well and the producer has optimised for it — the Hi-Ergo ergothioneine case is the model — when substrate-free liquid fermentation is confirmed, or when batch-to-batch consistency and scale matter more than compound diversity.
Buy mycelium-specific compounds only from mycelium: erinacines have been isolated from lion's mane mycelia, not fruiting bodies. A fruiting-body purist position costs you that entire compound family.
Be sceptical of: a single "total beta-glucan" percentage with no method and no 1,3/1,6 breakdown, in any form of product; solid-state products that do not disclose substrate composition or the proportion of grain in the finished powder; and both binary slogans, which the four-form data contradicts in both directions.
Product Guidance
LowWhat this article can and cannot tell you about a specific product
Concern
The evidence here is analytical and preclinical. It describes what compounds are present in which production forms, how they are measured, and how measurement can mislead. It does not establish that any form produces better health outcomes in people — no controlled human comparison of grain-grown versus substrate-free mushroom product on a clinical endpoint exists in this evidence base.
What the research says
Treat the findings above as guidance on product quality and value for money, not as clinical evidence. A product that discloses its substrate, states its extraction method, and reports 1,3/1,6-specific beta-glucan alongside total beta-glucan is giving you more verifiable information — which is a different claim from saying it will work better for a health condition.
Particularly relevant for: Anyone comparing mushroom supplement products on label specifications
What to do
Ask a manufacturer three questions: what substrate was it grown on, what method measured the beta-glucan number, and is that number total beta-glucan or the 1,3/1,6 fraction. A supplier that cannot answer all three has not characterised the product.
Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., 2017 [13]; McCleary and Draga, 2016 [12]; Windsor et al., 2025 [10]
This article is for research education and is not medical advice. Mushroom supplements can interact with medications and are not appropriate for every person; talk to a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, particularly if you are pregnant, immunocompromised, taking anticoagulants or immunosuppressants, or being treated for cancer.
The Bottom Line
Mycelium and fruiting bodies are not ranked categories. In Liang and colleagues' four-form comparison of Pleurotus eryngii, optimised submerged mycelium carried 5.76 mg/g ergothioneine, farmed fruiting bodies 2.05 mg/g, un-optimised mycelium 1.68 mg/g, and grain-based solid-state product 0.79-0.80 mg/g — the best and worst results were both mycelium, separated roughly seven-fold, with the farmed fruiting body in the middle (Liang et al., 2013). Some compounds are strictly form-partitioned: hericenones were isolated from lion's mane fruiting bodies, erinacines from the mycelia, and neither substitutes for the other (Wang et al., 2025). Fruiting bodies genuinely lead for triterpenoids, where submerged yields sit well below wild material (Wang et al., 2012; Zhang et al., 2019). The mycelium-on-grain critique is empirically supported — iodine-starch assays confirmed starch-rich fermented grain products (Windsor et al., 2025) — but "total beta-glucan" is a weak number in any form, since only 40.6-54% of it was the 1,3/1,6 fungal fraction even in pure fruiting bodies (Mironczuk-Chodakowska et al., 2017). Fermentation yields respond to precursor feeding rather than stress: corn oil raised Antrodia triterpenoids fourfold, while heat stress inhibited shiitake eritadenine synthesis outright (Meng et al., 2021; Zhang et al., 2021). And raw content is not delivered dose — supplements led on label cordycepin, fruiting bodies led after simulated digestion (Jedrejko et al., 2022). The variable that predicts quality is process control matched to a named target compound, not which side of the debate a product is on. This is product-quality guidance, not clinical evidence or medical advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources & References
- 1RTHM-00743·Berger, Ralf G et al. (2022). “Mycelium vs. Fruiting Bodies of Edible Fungi-A Comparison of Metabolites..” Microorganisms.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 2RTHM-00538·Liang, Chih-Hung et al. (2013). “Antioxidant properties of fruiting bodies, mycelia, and fermented products of the culinary-medicinal king oyster mushroom, Pleurotus eryngii (higher Basidiomycetes), with high ergothioneine content..” International journal of medicinal mushrooms.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 3RTHM-00301·Lee, Wi Young et al. (2009). “Ergothioneine contents in fruiting bodies and their enhancement in mycelial cultures by the addition of methionine..” Mycobiology.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 4RTHM-00269·Wang, Li-Chun et al. (2012). “In vitro and in vivo comparisons of the effects of the fruiting body and mycelium of Antrodia camphorata against amyloid β-protein-induced neurotoxicity and memory impairment..” Applied microbiology and biotechnology.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 5RTHM-02204·Wang, Junhong et al. (2025). “Uncovering Hericenones from the Fruiting Bodies of Hericium erinaceus through Interdisciplinary Collaboration..” Journal of natural products.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 6RTHM-01151·Zhang, Bo-Bo et al. (2019). “Production of bioactive metabolites by submerged fermentation of the medicinal mushroom Antrodia cinnamomea: recent advances and future development..” Critical reviews in biotechnology.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 7RTHM-01187·Dudekula, Umera Tasleem et al. (2020). “A critical review on submerged production of mushroom and their bioactive metabolites..” 3 Biotech.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 8RTHM-02027·Xv, Wanting et al. (2024). “Submerged Culture of Edible and Medicinal Mushroom Mycelia and Their Applications in Food Products: A Review..” International journal of medicinal mushrooms.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 9RTHM-01897·Guo, Weihong et al. (2024). “Comparative study on physicochemical properties and hypoglycemic activities of intracellular and extracellular polysaccharides from submerged fermentation of Morchella esculenta..” International journal of biological macromolecules.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 10RTHM-02209·Windsor, Coleton et al. (2025). “What This 2025 Chaga Supplement Authentication Study Actually Found.” International journal of molecular sciences.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 11RTHM-00513·Jin, Yiming et al. (2018). “β-glucans as potential immunoadjuvants: A review on the adjuvanticity, structure-activity relationship and receptor recognition properties..” Vaccine.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 12RTHM-00438·McCleary, Barry V et al. (2016). “Measurement of β-Glucan in Mushrooms and Mycelial Products..” Journal of AOAC International.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 13RTHM-00484·Mirończuk-Chodakowska, Iwona et al. (2017). “Quantitative evaluation of 1,3,1,6 β-D-glucan contents in wild-growing species of edible Polish mushrooms..” Roczniki Panstwowego Zakladu Higieny.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 14RTHM-00625·Kanno, Takashi et al. (2020). “Quantification of β-Glucan from Culinary-Medicinal Mushrooms Using Novel Artificial β-Glucan Recognition Protein..” International journal of medicinal mushrooms.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 15RTHM-01545·Jędrejko, Karol et al. (2022). “Cordyceps militaris-Fruiting Bodies, Mycelium, and Supplements: Valuable Component of Daily Diet..” Antioxidants (Basel.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 16RTHM-01657·Arshadi, Nooshin et al. (2023). “Increasing the production of the bioactive compounds in medicinal mushrooms: an omics perspective..” Microbial cell factories.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 17RTHM-00707·Meng, Linghui et al. (2021). “Addition of Vegetable Oil to Improve Triterpenoids Production in Liquid Fermentation of Medicinal Fungus Antrodia cinnamomea..” Journal of fungi (Basel.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 18RTHM-00339·Lu, Zhen-Ming et al. (2014). “Alpha-terpineol promotes triterpenoid production of Antrodia cinnamomea in submerged culture..” FEMS microbiology letters.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩
- 19RTHM-00734·Zhang, Jing et al. (2021). “Effects of Heat Stress and the Addition of Different Purines on the Synthesis of Eritadenine in Liquid Fermentation of Shiitake Culinary-Medicinal Mushroom, Lentinula edodes (Agaricomycetes)..” International journal of medicinal mushrooms.Study breakdown →PubMed →↩